Privacy policy

You are here: Home \ Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

 

The purpose of this privacy policy (“Policy”) is to provide you with information about:

  • - The kinds of personal information Kober collects and holds;
  • - How Kober collects and holds personal information;
  • - The purposes for which Kober collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;
  • - How you may access personal information about you that is held by Kober and seek the correction of that information; and
  • - How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Kober will deal with such a complaint.
  •  

    What personal information does Kober collect and hold?

    Personal information is information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

    Kober will only collect your personal information when that information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one of Kober’s functions or activities. Kober will only collect your personal information by lawful and fair means.

     

    For what purposes does Kober collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

    Kober will only use personal information for the purpose that it was provided for (“Primary Purpose”) unless:

  • - You consent to the use or disclosure of the information;
  • - You would reasonably expect Kober to use or disclose the information for a purpose related to the Primary Purpose;
  • - The use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • - A permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information by Kober. For permitted general situations see s 16A of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”); and
  • - Kober reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.
  •  

    How can you access personal information that Kober holds about you?

    Kober will give you access to the personal information about you held by Kober upon request unless:

  • - Kober believes that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to the public health or public safety;
  • - Giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • - The request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • - The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Kober and the individual and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  • - Giving access would reveal the intentions Kober in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • - Giving access would be unlawful;
  • - Denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australia law or a court/tribunal order;
  • - Kober has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to Kober’s functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
  • - Giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conduct by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; and
  • - Giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within the entity in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.
  •  

    If Kober holds personal information about you and Kober is satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading or you request Kober to correct the information, Kober will take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information.

     

    How will Kober deal with a complaint about a breach of the Australia Privacy Principles?

    Please contact Kober if you believe that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. If Kober cannot satisfactorily resolve your complaint, you can apply to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner for the compliant to be investigated and determined.

     

    Changes to the privacy policy

    Kober may revise this Policy at any time by positing the altered Policy on the Kober Website. Your continued use of the Kober Website constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy.

     

    Terms and conditons

     

    About this website

    This website is operated by RCW Nominees Pty Ltd (ACN 074 546 562) (“Kober”) under the domain name www.kober.com.au (“Kober Website”). Your use of the Kober Website is governed by these terms of use (“Terms”).

     

    Privacy

    Your use of the Kober Website is subject to our Privacy Policy which forms part of the Terms.

     

    Copyright

    You must not infringe copyright which subsists in any of the information, graphics or material (“Material”) on the Kober Website.

     

    Access

    Your access to the Kober Website may be terminated at any time by Kober without notice.

     

    Links to third party websites

    The Kober Website may provide links to websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites”). Kober does not endorse or approve Third Party Websites and those websites do not form part of the Kober Website. Kober makes no warranties or representations regarding the accuracy of Material contained on Third Party Websites.

     

    Warranties

    Kober does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any Material on the Kober Website and all Material is subject to change without notice.

     

    Limitation of liability

    Kober is not liable for any loss, damage, liability, claim or expense arising in relation to Material on the Kober Website or any Third Party Websites. This does not exclude or limit Kober’s liability under the Australian Consumer Law.

     

    Applicable law

    These Terms are governed by the law of the state of Victoria. By using the Kober Website you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in the state of Victoria for the resolution of any disputes arising from these Terms.

     

    Acceptance and changes to terms of use

    Your use of the Kober Website indicates your acknowledgement and acceptance of these Terms. These Terms may be revised by Kober publishing the revised Terms on the Kober Website. Your continued use of the Kober Website constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of the revised Terms.

     

    Search
    Popular links
    Contact us


    Captcha Image